Topic 4: Active Galactic Nuclei


Sunday, September 11th

16:00 - 19:00: Registration



Monday, September 12th:

8:00-17:00: Registration



9:00-9:05: Welcome Address


Topic 1. Similarity and Diversity of Black Hole Systems

 session chair: Andrej Čadež
9:05-9:35: Virginia TrimbleFirst Frontiers in Black Hole Astrophysics

9:35-9:45: Welcome Address by the Minister of Education, Science and Sport Dr. Maja Makovec Brenčič and by the UNG rector Prof. Danilo Zavrtanik

9:45-10:15: Elina LindforsSimilarity and diversity of black holes - view from the Very High Energies 

10:15-10:45: Alexander TchekhovskoyAstrophysics of black hole powered jets

10:45-11:05: Coffee Break

11:05-11:20: Kenji Toma: Causal production of the electromagnetic energy flux and role of the negative energies in Blandford-Znajek process

11:20-11:35: Felix Mirabel: Stellar, Intermediate and supermassive black holes

11:35-11:50: Petra Sukova: Transonic structure of slowly rotating accretion flows with shocks around black holes

11:50-12:05: Akos Bogdan: What drives the growth of supermassive black holes?

12:05-12:20: Luca Zampieri: Investigating ULXs through multiwavelength variability, broadband spectra, and theoretical modelling

12:20-12:35: Charles Bailyn: Black Hole Binaries in Quiescence

12:35 - 14:00 Lunch Break



Monday, September 12th:



Topic 2: Gamma Ray Bursts

 session chair: Stefano Covino

14:00-14:30: Kunihito IokaBlack Hole Systems as Multi-Messenger Sources 

14:30-15:00: Nial TanvirGamma-ray bursts: progress and problems

15:00-15:15: Željka Marija Bošnjak: Gamma-ray burst spectral evolution in the internal shock model

15:15-15:35: Coffee Break

15:35-16:05: Diego GotzGamma-Ray Burst Polarization

16:05-16:20: Mikhail Garasev: Generation and decay of the magnetic field in collisionless shocks

16:20-16:35: Gavin Lamb: Low Lorentz Factor Jets from Compact Stellar Mergers: Candidate Electromagnetic Counterparts to Gravitational Wave Sources

16:35-16:50: Alessio Berti: Search for High Energy emission from GRBs with MAGIC

16:50-17:05: Shuqing Zhong: GRB 110530A: Peculiar Broad Bump and Delayed Plateau in Early Optical Afterglows

17:05-17:20: Enwei Liang: Liso-Ep-Gamma_0 Correlation of Gamma-Ray Bursts

17:30: Walking Tour of Ljubljana



Tuesday, September 13th:

8:00-17:00: Registration




Topic 3: Tidal Disruption Events


8:30-9:00: Brad CenkoObservational Progress in Identifying and Characterizing Tidal Disruption Events

9:00-9:30: Enrico Ramirez Ruiz: Stellar Tidal Disruption: what can we learn and what have we learned

9:30-10:00: Pawan KumarRadiation mechanism and composition of relativistic jets in TDEs

10:00-10:15: Andrej Čadež: The role of electromagnetism in tidal disruption events

10:15-10:35: Coffee Break

10:35-11:05: Tal Alexander: Relativistic loss cone dynamics: Infall and inspiral rates and branching ratios

11:05-11:20: Shiho Kobayashi: Hypervelocity Stars: tidal disruption of binaries by a massive black hole

11:20-11:35: Farhad Yusef-Zadeh: Star Formation Close to the Supermassive Black Hole Sgr A*

11:35-11:50: Gabrijela Zaharijas: Fermi LAT's view of the centre of our Galaxy

11:50-12:05: Zsolt Paragi: Swift J1644+5734: the EVN view

12:05-12:20: Richard Saxton: Tidal disruption events seen in the XMM-Newton slew survey

12:20-12:35: Lukasz Wyrzykowski: TDEs in OGLE and Gaia surveys

12:35 - 14:00: Lunch Break



Tuesday, September 13th



Topic 4: Active Galactic Nuclei

 session chair: Susumu Inoue

14:00-14:30: Talvikki HovattaObservational view of magnetic fields in AGN jets

14:30-15:00:  Maxim BarkovUltrafast VHE Gamma-Ray Flares of AGN

15:00-15:15: Elina Lindfors: Optical and Radio variability of the Northern VHE gamma-ray emitting BL Lac objects

15:15-15:30: Josefa Becerra Gonzalez: Multi-wavelength study from radio to TeV of the most extreme X-ray flaring activity of the high-peaked BL Lac Mrk 501

15:30-15:45: Cornelia Arcaro: Monitoring of the radio galaxy M87 at Very High Energy with MAGIC during a low emission state between 2012 and 2015

15:45-16:05: Coffee Break

16:05-16:20: Stefanie Komossa: The extremes of AGN variability

16:20-16:35: Amri Wandel: X-ray fluctuation timescale and BH mass relation in AGN

16:35-16:50: Edi Bon: Periodic optical variability of AGN 

16:50-17:05: Stefano Covino: Year long oscillations of blazars

17:05-17:20: Maria Charisi: Periodic quasars from PTF as milliparsec supermassive black hole binary candidates

17:20-17:35: Vassilis Karamanavis: Radio and gamma-ray loud narrow-line Seyfert 1 galaxies in the spotlight

17:35-17:50: Minfeng Gu: The jet properties of radio-loud Narrow-line Seyfert 1 galaxies

17:50-18:05: Juan Antonio Fernandez-Ontiveros: Elusive accretion discs in low luminosity AGN


18:05-19:15: Oral presentations of posters




Wednesday, September 14th

8:00-14:00: Registration




Topic 4: Active Galactic Nuclei - cont.

 session chair: Carole Mundell

8:30-9:00: Serguei KomissarovRemarkable Stability of AGN Jets 

9:00-9:15: Shuangliang Li: The high-efficiency jets magnetically accelerated from a thin disk in powerful lobe-dominated FRII radio galaxies

9:15-9:30: Ioana Dutan: Particle-in-cell Simulations of Global Relativistic Jets with Helical Magnetic Fields

9:30-9:45: Sunil Chandra: On the role and morphology of magnetic field during flares in blazars

9:45-10:00: Carlos Coimbra-Araújo: Magnetic AGN luminosities and ultra high energy cosmic ray luminosities

10:00-10:15: Paula Chadwick: The Energetic Particle Population in Centaurus A

10:15-10:35: Coffee Break

10:35-10:50: Bradley Peterson: AGN STORM: A Leap Forward in Reverberation Mapping

10:50-11:05: Shai Kaspi: Studying the outskirts of reverberation mapped AGNs

11:05-11:20: Krisztina Gabanyi: Searching for pairs of accreting supermassive black holes

11:20-11:35: Peter Raffai: A statistical method for detecting gravitational recoils of supermassive black holes in active galactic nuclei

11:35-11:50: Geoffrey Bicknell: The critical role of Gigahertz Peak Spectrum and Compact Steep Spectrum radio sources in AGN feedback

11:50-12:05: Martin Bourne: Simulation of AGN feedback

12:05-12:20: Colin DeGraf: AGN duty cycles in the Illustris simulation

12:20-12:35: Lisa K. Steinborn: Using cosmological simulations as a laboratory for the physics of AGN

12:35-13:45: Lunch 

13:45: Symposium Trip to Postojna Caves and Vipava or free afternoon


20:00-21:00: Public Lecture: Sheila Rowan: Gravitational waves: A new astronomy



Thursday, September 15th: 

8:00-17:00: Registration


Topic 5: Tests of fundamental theories of physics using black hole systems 

 session chair: Andreja Gomboc

9:00-9:30: Mark HannamHow to measure black holes: numerical relativity and gravitational waves

9:30-9:45: Iain Steele: Spectroscopic Follow-up of Candidate Electromagnetic Counterparts of Gravitational Wave Sources

09:45-10:00: Barbara De Lotto: MAGIC electromagnetic follow-up of Gravitational Wave alerts

10:00-10:15: Agnieszka Janiuk: On the gamma-ray burst-gravitational wave association in GW150914

10:15-11:00: Conference Photo and Coffee Break

11:00-11:15: Lili Yang: Search for UHE neutrinos – in coincidence with LIGO GW150914 event – with the Pierre Auger Observatory

11:15-11:30: Hiromichi Tagawa: What was the Initial Mass of Merging Black Holes in GW150914?

11:30-11:45: Pablo Marchant: A new route towards merging massive black holes

11:45-12:10: Felix Mirabel: Binary black holes are formed in the dark

12:10-14:00: Lunch Break

 session chair: Kenji Toma

14:00-14:30: Priyamvada NatarajanUnveiling the first black holes 

14:30-15:00: Jutta KunzBlack holes in Einstein-Gauss-Bonnet-dilaton theory

15:00-15:30: Dimitrios Emmanoulopoulos: Black holes as probes of Lorenz Invariance Violations

15:30-16:00: Robert LasenbySearching for ultra-light new particles with black hole superradiance

16:00-16:20: Coffee Break

16:20-16:35: Carlos Herdeiro: Kerr black holes with scalar or Proca hair

16:35-16:50: Saeede Nafooshe: How might a black hole disappear?

16:50-17:05: Viacheslav Emelyanov: QED in the background of evaporating black holes

17:05-17:20: Surajit Chattopadhyay: A study on accretion of dark energy onto Morris-Thorne Wormhole and the consequences



Thursday, September 15th:

late afternoon


Topic 6: Technology Drivers and Future Capabilities


17:20-17:35: Antti Rantala: Post-Newtonian-accurate SMBH dynamics in galactic-scale numerical simulations

17:35-17:50: Pauli Pihajoki: Photon and polarization transport in general spacetimes


No posters in this topic


20:00: Symposium Dinner (and Poster competition winners announced)



Friday, September 16th:

8:00-12:00: Registration




Topic 6: Technology Drivers and Future Capabilities - cont.

session chair: Dijana Dominis Prester

9:00-9:30: Stefano GabiciAcceleration of particles up to PeV energies at the galactic centre

9:30-10:00: Alberto Carramiñana: Black hole astrophysics with the High Altitude Water Cherenkov gamma-ray observatory 

10:00-10:30: Susumu InoueBlack Hole Astrophysics with the Cherenkov Telescope Array

10:30-10:50: Coffee Break

10:50-11:20: Kevin MeagherSearch for neutrinos from black holes with IceCube

11:20-11:35: Rene Goosmann: X-ray polarimetry: a new window on black hole systems

11:35-12:05: Željko IvezićLSST survey: millions and millions of quasars

12:05-12:35: Sheila RowanBlack hole observations with Advanced LIGO: status and future plans for the Advanced detector network

12:35-13:00: Symposium Summary


End of Symposium


16:00 - 18:00: Teachers Workshop on Black Holes